Notice
This website or its third party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy. If you want to know more or withdraw your consent to all or some of the cookies, please refer to the cookie policy. By closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies..
homePrivacy

LEGAL NOTES

Copyright
All documents, images, trademarks and all else published and reproduced on this website is owned by Edge s.r.l., or granted for third parties use to Edge s.r.l., and public reproduction is strictly forbidden.

Edge s.r.l. Responsibility
No responsibility will be taken either for the contents published on this site, and any use made by third parties, or for posssible contamination resulting from access, interconnection, materials and computer programs downloaded from this site.

Hence, Edge s.r.l., owners of this site, will not be in any way answerable for damages, losses, injuries of any kind that third parties may suffer as a result of contact with this site, or subsequent use of publications contained therein nor the software used.

Privacy Policy
Any information provided spontaneously by third parties to the site can be freely used by Edge s.r.l. Access to certain sections of the site and/or requests for information or services received from site users may require the insertion of personal information which will be processed by Edge s.r.l., as the owner of the process, in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/2003 "Code for the Protection of Personal Information (hereon in referred to as the" Code ").

The scope of this information is to let users know, even before they access the various sections of the site and provide their personal information, how Edge s.r.l. treats the users’ personal information and however the user must read this document before entering any personal information in the dedicated spaces found in the various sections of the site.

Treatment Purposes
In accordance with the requirements expressed from time to time by users who access the various sections of the site, the personal information provided directly by users through the completion of online forms will be procesed for the following purposes:

a) allow on-site registration, which is required in order to access particular sections of the site and to deliver and manage the various services offered;
b) with the users prior consent and until revoked, carry out marketing initiatives (such as, for example but not limited to, mailing of promotional and advertising related materials, perfom related analysis on registered users, which would enabling Edge s.r.l. to improve services and products offered to its customers), and this also by email, fax, mms and sms, upon prior specific consent and until revoked;
c) respond to user requests with regards to Edge s.r.l. products, to advertising.
Users are not required to register on the site for certain services offered by Edge s.r.l. (eg., those referred to in paragraph c). However, in order to process any requests for these services from users, personal information will be processed only for related purposes and for the period of time strictly necessary.

Mode of treatment
Personal data will be treated in a mostly automated manner, with logic strictly related to the aforementioned purposes.

Nature user personal information provided
Providing personal information is optional, but it is partly needed (ie those data fields marked with an asterisk) so that Edge s.r.l.can satisfy user requirements with regards to site functions. The failure to provide information, or providing partial or incorrect pesonal information in the fields marked with an asterisk, which are needed to provide the service requested, will make it impossible to successfully proceed; while failure to provide personal information, or providing partial or incorrect personal information does not imply any consequence.

Categories of personal data processed
In addition to the personal information provided directly by users (such as name, postal address, email, etc..), when connecting to the site, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate the site indirectly acquire certain personal data, the transmission of which is implicit when using Internet communication protocols. This data is processed only in order to investigate anonymous statistics.

Categories of persons who may become aware pf personal user information
Personal data will be made available to employees or associates of the Marketing office which, operating under the direct authority of the latter, are responsible and in charge of data processing according to Articles 29 and 30 of the Code and who will receive adequate operating instructions in this regard; the same will apply – on the part of Managers appointed by the Owner - with respect to employees or associates of those responsible.

Range of communication or dissemination of personal information
The personal information provided directly by users by completing the online forms will not be communicated or disclosed to third parties, unless the names contest or prize winners, for contests sponsored by Edge s.r.l. are entered on the site.

Owner and Person Responsible for handling
The owner of the handling is Edge s.r.l. via Liberation 100, San Vendemiano, TV, 31020.

Controllers are:
1) TriplaW s.r.l., based in Verbamia, Via Mapelli 29, with regards to site management, and management of servers that host the site; as regards to the storage of personal user information.

User rights recognized by article. 7 of the Code
Article 7 "Right to access personal data and other rights":

1. The person involved has the right to obtain confirmation of whether or not there is any personal information that concerns him/her, even if not yet recorded, and to receive a copy in an form.

2. The person involved has the right to obtain information regarding:
a) the source of the personal information;
b) the purposes and methods of treatment;
c) logic applied if processed through electronic means;
d) the identity of the owner, managers and assigned representative, on Italian territory, where applicable;
e) subjects or categories of persons to whom this information may be communicated or who may obtain access as the appointed representative, on Italian territory, of managers or agents.

3. The individual concerned has the right to obtain:
a) the updating, correction, and if necessary add information;
b) the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or to block and information that is illegally processed, including information which need not be kept for the purposes for which the information was collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification that the operations at letters a) and b) have been notified, including their contents, to those to whom the information was communicated or disseminated, except where such performance proves impossible or involves means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.

4. The individual concerned as the right to object fully or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of any personal information, even if it pertains to the purpose for which it was collected;
b) processing of personal information for the purpose of sending advertising materials or for direct sales or to carry out market research or commercial notices. "The rights referred to above can be exercised directly or by appoint a person or organization, in writing or by power of attorney..

Method for exercising rights under Article 7 and for obtaining a list of Data ProcessorsMethod for exercising rights under Article 7 and for obtaining a list of Data Processors
Users may, at any time, exercise their rights under Article 7 of the Code as well as obtain a complete list of the Persons in Charge by sending a letter by regular mail to: Edge srl Via Liberation 100, San Vendemiano, TV, 31020, ITALY.

Furthermore, the user, if authorization was provided, may oppose processing for the purposes referred to in subparagraph b) using the feature available in the Users’ e-mail, by clicking on a dedicated "link" found in every message sent electronically.

GO TOP